Chinese headunit in e46 problem - E46Fanatics E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Go Back   E46Fanatics > Tuning & Tech > DIY: Do It Yourself

DIY: Do It Yourself
Post here to share or improve your wrench turning skills! All BMW E46 DIY tips, tales, and projects discussed inside. Learn to work on your car and know the right BMW parts you will need!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 11-22-2019, 05:57 PM   #1
klapa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 3
Chinese headunit in e46 problem

Hy guys, so im having problem with the chinese android HU.

I had owned previous android, but the time came for an upgrade so i bought 9" one.
Anyway, as I was saying, a problem, with the SWC.

With previous HU everything was working fine (no canbus, no nothing included).

With this one i just bought, i got a small brown box (canbus decoder) and wires from HU saying Key1 Key2 and "Back".

My SWC dont work, even if i put "no canbus" on factory settings, or even when i choose "bmw old three series" in that menu. Im from Croatia, seller is from Hong Kong and i really dont have time yo chat with him, so please, PLEASE HELP ME, if somebody had a same problem like im having and they found a solution how to get their SWC working.

THANKS and cheers from Croatia ***x1f1ed;***x1f1f7;
klapa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2019, 02:29 PM   #2
klapa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 3
not a single soul?
anyone?
klapa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 06:41 PM   #3
TyTN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 20
My Ride: 2002 330Ci
Year: 2002
Model: 330Ci
Transmission: 5 Speed Manual
I'll see what settings I have on mine when I go out there, is yours a PX5 unit? Otherwise, you may have a bad canbus decoder box.
TyTN is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-17-2019, 01:55 PM   #4
TyTN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 20
My Ride: 2002 330Ci
Year: 2002
Model: 330Ci
Transmission: 5 Speed Manual
Sorry it took so long, I took these pictures the other night and forgot to post them! Here are the settings on my MCU. Go to factory settings and enter 126 then put these settings in. If it doesn't work, I think your canbus decoder box is bad.

Sent from my ONEPLUS A6013 using Tapatalk
TyTN is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
(c) 1999 - VerticalScope Inc. All rights reserved.