iGO Primo Issues/Tweaks/Systxt thread - Page 36 - E46Fanatics E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Go Back   E46Fanatics > Tuning & Tech > Mobile Electronics Forum

Mobile Electronics Forum
Have all your A/V and electronics questions answered here. Ipods, A/V, Radar Detectors Oh My!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 268 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 09-28-2011, 07:32 PM   #701
fadeaway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: South OC
Posts: 319
My Ride: 04 330Ci
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkoz View Post
fadeaway, the knobs on the V4 are exact same black rubber OEM looking knobs as the V5 has.
I personally think the V4 is the best of the lot, the interface is better designed and easier to use while you're driving, the USB works much better and has less 'quirks' than the others, including the V5.
I just read Jeff's reply about dynavin releases in his huge thread. I didn't realize the v4 had the nice knobs.

Eh....... wanna swap?
fadeaway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2011, 05:09 AM   #702
Darkoz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,306
My Ride: E46 325Ci
Quote:
Originally Posted by fadeaway View Post
Is this an update or a repack?
fadeaway, this is the same Primo 1.2 except that I have tweaked it so the street names appear a little smaller on screen.
Also, the map files are new, they are the latest Navteq maps and also included with the Primo download is a Primo user manual.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Darkoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2011, 02:58 PM   #703
fadeaway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: South OC
Posts: 319
My Ride: 04 330Ci
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkoz View Post
fadeaway, this is the same Primo 1.2 except that I have tweaked it so the street names appear a little smaller on screen.
Also, the map files are new, they are the latest Navteq maps and also included with the Primo download is a Primo user manual.
Nice, and Thank You!!
fadeaway is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-01-2011, 08:45 AM   #704
1024m3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: San Pedro
Posts: 157
My Ride: 04 M3
DARKOS,
Thanks for the maps! They actually reflect some changes and neighborhoods with construction and newer roads here.
Would you happen to know why my system can't find Canada? I have that group in my content map folder?
I type Canada for country and I only get California ...
__________________
89 Mazda 2200 commuter sold
97 328i sold
97 M3/2 sold
02 X5 sold
08 X5 4.8
04 M3
98 Taurus Beater
1024m3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 01:28 PM   #705
illogik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 310
My Ride: 325i, A3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkoz View Post
Of course there is, just change it in the settings
I must be completely missing something but I can't seem to disable 3D terrain (I don't mean the 2D / 3D view which just changes the viewpoint). Is this a function of the installed maps?

Cheers and thanks.
illogik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 01:19 PM   #706
inta
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 34
My Ride: 325xi
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkoz View Post
**Updated download links**
[...]
Download link latest U.S Q4 2010 Navteq Maps -
http://www.fileserve.com/file/HzeDMN...ge_2010_Q4.rar
Download and extract Engage_2010_Q4.rar using Winrar and then copy the .fbl and .hnr map files to your iGO Primo/content/map folder on your SD card.
Has anyone been able to download the Engage_2010_Q4.rar file successfully? Downloads 1KB for me and then ends with an error.

Edit: Nevermind... finally worked! Thanks Darkoz!

Last edited by inta; 10-02-2011 at 02:30 PM.
inta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 08:02 PM   #707
Darkoz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,306
My Ride: E46 325Ci
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1024m3 View Post
DARKOS,
Thanks for the maps! They actually reflect some changes and neighborhoods with construction and newer roads here.
Would you happen to know why my system can't find Canada? I have that group in my content map folder?
I type Canada for country and I only get California ...
The download file dosen't contain Canada maps, it's for U.S only.

Quote:
Originally Posted by illogik View Post
I must be completely missing something but I can't seem to disable 3D terrain (I don't mean the 2D / 3D view which just changes the viewpoint). Is this a function of the installed maps?

Cheers and thanks.
Sorry illogik I thought you meant 3D/2D view.
I don't think you can disable 3D terrain while you're in 3D view, try changing the viewpoint to high in the map settings or maybe try deleting the dem folder in iGO Primo/content folder and see what happens (make a backup copy of it first)
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by Darkoz; 10-02-2011 at 08:13 PM.
Darkoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 09:04 PM   #708
1024m3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: San Pedro
Posts: 157
My Ride: 04 M3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkoz View Post
The download file dosen't contain Canada maps, it's for U.S only.


I had it on my original package when I received it. I just transferred the Canada maps in my content folder.
__________________
89 Mazda 2200 commuter sold
97 328i sold
97 M3/2 sold
02 X5 sold
08 X5 4.8
04 M3
98 Taurus Beater

Last edited by 1024m3; 10-03-2011 at 05:48 PM.
1024m3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 02:45 PM   #709
mr_xi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: nc
Posts: 133
My Ride: e46 330xi
Darkoz... This may sound like a stupid question to you but i was wondering how do i change your primo 1.2 navigation startup picture.??? I've found a picture that i wanted to use. Could you give me a heads-up on this with your knowlegde here because your the genius to ask when it comes to things like this. thanks.
mr_xi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2011, 07:29 AM   #710
Darkoz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,306
My Ride: E46 325Ci
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr_xi View Post
Darkoz... This may sound like a stupid question to you but i was wondering how do i change your primo 1.2 navigation startup picture.??? I've found a picture that i wanted to use. Could you give me a heads-up on this with your knowlegde here because your the genius to ask when it comes to things like this. thanks.
Thanks mr_xi I'm definitely no genius but my search kungfu is strong

Here's a copy and paste of a post I made in this thread a while back explaining how to change the startup image in Primo.......
(Man time goes quick, this was posted a year ago already)

Quote:
It's easy to change the startup logo
First you need an 800x480 bitmap (.bmp) pic that you want to use as a startup logo.
Copy a pic and save it as loading.bmp
Then copy it again and save it as exiting.bmp
You should now have two pics, loading.bmp & exiting.bmp

To change the startup and exiting logos you need to edit the data.zip file in the main Primo folder.....

- With your PC, open the iGO Primo folder
- Using winrar double click on the data.zip file to open it for editing (do not extract/unzip it)
- Then go to ui_igo9/800x480
- You should now be in the 800x480 folder, in the top left hand corner there is an Add button, click on that and browse to where you saved the loading.bmp, select OK and a message box will pop up saying it will update the data.zip file
- Now do the same as above for the exiting.bmp file

Now when you pop your SD card back into your car you'll have the new logo at startup and when you exit Primo.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by Darkoz; 10-05-2011 at 05:16 PM.
Darkoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2011, 12:19 PM   #711
mr_xi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: nc
Posts: 133
My Ride: e46 330xi
Darkoz... You're the man!!! I knew I could count on you. By the way, your primo is awesome, like how the street fades. My girlfriend loved it too. And now she wants it in here lexus is250. lol. Thanks buddy.
mr_xi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2011, 01:28 AM   #712
Darkoz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,306
My Ride: E46 325Ci
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr_xi View Post
Darkoz... You're the man!!! I knew I could count on you. By the way, your primo is awesome, like how the street fades. My girlfriend loved it too. And now she wants it in here lexus is250. lol. Thanks buddy.
You're welcome mr-xi
Pics of girlfriend?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Darkoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2011, 10:44 AM   #713
BrutaL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: City Life
Posts: 325
My Ride: E46
I checked PETROL stations in my Place Marker. When gas stations are in promximity, I only see generic images of gas station popups on the display. I used to see gas station brands popups like SHELL, ESSO, etc. Any ideas? Thx
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by BrutaL; 10-08-2011 at 10:45 AM.
BrutaL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2011, 01:15 PM   #714
fadeaway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: South OC
Posts: 319
My Ride: 04 330Ci
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkoz View Post
Thanks mr_xi I'm definitely no genius but my search kungfu is strong

Here's a copy and paste of a post I made in this thread a while back explaining how to change the startup image in Primo.......
(Man time goes quick, this was posted a year ago already)
Just to add to your directions a bit. This is for anyone getting annoyed that the start-up screen is seemingly random when you start up the car.

Turns out there is a folder in that same general location titled "night" or "evening" or something to that effect. It holds an entirely separate set of pics and settings for night. Make sure to dig in there and replace the same two files in this directory.
fadeaway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2011, 04:45 PM   #715
HellsBells
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 19
My Ride: 2009 335XI
I'm having an issue that when I lose the GPS signal in a garage, tunnel, etc... my navigation locks and I can't restart unless I do a hard reset. Anyone else have this issue?
HellsBells is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2011, 04:46 PM   #716
jluzbet
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Miami, Fl
Posts: 404
My Ride: 2003-530I
Send a message via AIM to jluzbet Send a message via MSN to jluzbet Send a message via Yahoo to jluzbet
Quote:
Originally Posted by HellsBells View Post
I'm having an issue that when I lose the GPS signal in a garage, tunnel, etc... my navigation locks and I can't restart unless I do a hard reset. Anyone else have this issue?

Yes, me too.... this is happening with the new version 1.2
jluzbet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2011, 04:50 PM   #717
HellsBells
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 19
My Ride: 2009 335XI
Quote:
Originally Posted by jluzbet View Post
Yes, me too.... this is happening with the new version 1.2
Super... anyone have any ideas to correct??
HellsBells is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2011, 11:18 PM   #718
02carbonM3
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 27
My Ride: 2002 M3 SMG Carbon B
Darkoz..Great work!!!!!! I just loaded all of the North American Maps to my Primo. I am getting a randum error message...

Failed to open file:
spr_routecalculationbakround_skincol,bmp
exiting application

....and then it crashes and restarts

Any idea? Can you suggest what i should do?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
02carbonM3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2011, 11:27 PM   #719
Darkoz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,306
My Ride: E46 325Ci
Quote:
Originally Posted by 02carbonM3 View Post
Darkoz..Great work!!!!!! I just loaded all of the North American Maps to my Primo. I am getting a randum error message...

Failed to open file:
spr_routecalculationbakround_skincol,bmp
exiting application

....and then it crashes and restarts

Any idea? Can you suggest what i should do?
Have no idea mate, did you place the map files into the correct folder?
Are you using any non standard skins perhaps?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Darkoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2011, 09:13 PM   #720
HellsBells
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 19
My Ride: 2009 335XI
Quote:
Originally Posted by HellsBells View Post
Super... anyone have any ideas to correct??
I was able to fix this issue by reloading the primo software on my sd card and the new maps. Since I am located on the east coast and don't do coast to coast driving, I deleted all of the west coast maps and poi's. This seemed to have corrected the problem.
HellsBells is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
(c) 1999 - VerticalScope Inc. All rights reserved.